With regard to contravene the county's agricultural preservation ease- the latter, any acquisition of development rights and/ ment, consent from the county was still required under or conservation or agricultural use easements must be § 5011(a) of OSLA which states: effected by negotiation with the property owner, and cannot be acquired by the use of eminent domain. "In the case of an acquisition [of an interest in real property] from a local government unit by a body other than a public utility, such acquisition Ephrata Area School District v. County of Lancaster shall occur only if the governing body, after pub- On the same day that the Middletown Township lic hearing with notice to the public, shall approve case was decided, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court such acquisition." also issued its decision in Ephrata Area School District v. County of Lancaster, 938 A.2d 264 (Pa. 2007).