Although the trial court concluded that the Zoning Hearing Board's executive session was authorized under the Sunshine Act, Commonwealth Court on further appeal reversed and held the executive session not to have been authorized under the Sunshine Act. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court thereupon accepted the Petition for Allowance of Appeal in order to provide a definitive answer to the question whether zoning hearing boards, as "quasi-judicial" bodies, were entitled to engage in private executive sessions prior to rendering their decisions.1 Decision The Supreme Court first noted the exact language of Section 708 of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. Section 708(a), as follows: "Section 708. Executive Session. a. Purpose - an agency may hold an executive session for one or more of the following reasons: . . . (5) to review and discuss agency business which, if conducted in public, would violate a lawful privilege or lead to the disclosure of information or confidentiality protected by law, including . . . quasi-judicial liberations.